Workforce & Rostering case studies
Rosters that are fair, compliant and workable
Optimisation, e-rostering and roster design programmes delivered with clinical services — balancing mandated rules, fairness and availability.

Tallaght University Hospital
Fairer radiography rosters — generated in days, not weeks
Three-month rosters for approximately 90 radiographers, balancing 450+ constraints and produced in days rather than weeks.
- radiographers across multiple modalities
- 90radiographers across multiple modalities
- rostering constraints modelled
- 450+rostering constraints modelled
- to generate each three-month roster
- Weeks → daysto generate each three-month roster

St. James's Hospital
Co-ordinating surgical services across a new day surgery hub
Co-ordinating staff and clinical activity across two locations for a new €17.5 million day surgery hub.
- surgical and outpatient sessions co-ordinated each week
- 60+surgical and outpatient sessions co-ordinated each week
- surgical session utilisation
- >90%surgical session utilisation
- reduction in day-case waiting lists
- >50%reduction in day-case waiting lists

Hospital Clínico San Carlos
Digitising anaesthesia rostering at Hospital Clínico San Carlos
From spreadsheets, paper forms and whiteboard updates to one digital rostering system for 100+ anaesthetists across 20+ operating rooms.
- anaesthetists and system users
- 100+anaesthetists and system users
- adoption reached within weeks
- 100%adoption reached within weeks
- operating rooms and clinical areas
- 20+operating rooms and clinical areas

Tallaght University Hospital
Driving operating room capacity utilisation
Real-time staff scheduling across 16 theatres, an ICU and Ireland's first surgical hub — with a 10.4% rise in theatre session throughput.
- theatre session throughput, H1 2023 to H1 2026
- +10.4%theatre session throughput, H1 2023 to H1 2026
- additional sessions in six months
- +300additional sessions in six months
- theatre equivalents of capacity unlocked
- ≈1.25theatre equivalents of capacity unlocked

St. Vincent's University Hospital
Reducing medical specialty on-call rota clashes by 99%
Advanced optimisation eliminates same-specialty on-call clashes across a 100-doctor roster.
- reduction in same-specialty clashes
- 99%reduction in same-specialty clashes
- doctors in the optimised roster
- 100+doctors in the optimised roster
- shifts over a 6-month period
- 11shifts over a 6-month period

University Hospital Galway
Achieving medical roster fairness and doctor satisfaction
Fairness breaches in the junior doctor roster reduced from 76 to zero, with leave requests handled up front.
- fairness breaches over the period studied
- 76 → 0fairness breaches over the period studied
- consecutive weekends of call
- 0consecutive weekends of call
- to produce a new optimised roster
- Minutesto produce a new optimised roster

Tallaght University Hospital
Transforming junior doctor call roster design with a 98% improvement in fairness and availability
Quarterly rosters for 90 junior doctors, produced in under five minutes with a 98% drop in specialty-clash unavailability.
- fall in unavailability from specialty clashes
- 98%fall in unavailability from specialty clashes
- to produce a roster, down from weeks
- <5 minto produce a roster, down from weeks
- of annual productivity released
- 12 person weeksof annual productivity released

Tallaght University Hospital
Smarter on-call design protects surgical training and elective activity
The same 57 on-call duties redistributed: best-day allocations up from 58% to 86%, unsuitable-day allocations down from 26% to 4%.
- allocations on the best days
- 58% → 86%allocations on the best days
- allocations on unsuitable days
- 26% → 4%allocations on unsuitable days
- unsuitable-day allocations
- 87% fewerunsuitable-day allocations

Midland Regional Hospital Tullamore
Modelling a safer anaesthesia roster without 24-hour shifts
Scenario modelling showed 12 registrars was the minimum needed to remove 24-hour shifts while protecting rest, weekends and clinical cover.
- registrars required for core rest and weekend rules
- 8 → 12registrars required for core rest and weekend rules
- average working week in the 12-registrar scenario
- 44.7 hoursaverage working week in the 12-registrar scenario
- per registrar in 13 weeks (13-registrar model)
- 4 weekendsper registrar in 13 weeks (13-registrar model)

Naas General Hospital
From minimum cover to a sustainable ED roster
Three SHOs could cover the shifts but not sustain the roster. Modelling showed four SHOs was the minimum to protect rest, hours and leave.
- minimum staffing for a workable roster
- 3 → 4 SHOsminimum staffing for a workable roster
- average working week
- 48.8 → 47.6 hrsaverage working week
- for each SHO in a 13-week cycle
- 3 weeks leavefor each SHO in a 13-week cycle

St. Vincent's University Hospital
Quantifying the staffing needed for a safer anaesthesia roster
Scenario modelling showed that two additional doctors were the minimum needed to remove 24-hour shifts and meet rest, weekend and leave requirements, with four restoring near-normal service capacity.
- doctors for a rules-compliant model
- +2doctors for a rules-compliant model
- normal service available
- 90%normal service available
- normal service with four doctors
- 98%normal service with four doctors

Children's Health Ireland
Designing one General Paediatrics roster for a new hospital
One automatically generated 13-week roster covering 48 clinicians, 23 shift types and more than 100 individual constraints across five teams.
- one approved 13-week roster
- 48 staffone approved 13-week roster
- across five teams
- 23 shiftsacross five teams
- individual constraints
- 100+individual constraints

Tallaght University Hospital
Modelling current and future anaesthesia staffing requirements
Workplans, staffing data and three years of eRostering data combined into a flexible model of current and future anaesthesia staffing requirements.
- of eRostering data analysed
- 3 yearsof eRostering data analysed
- of relevant sessions classified as GA
- 88%of relevant sessions classified as GA
- surgery staffing quantified
- 6-daysurgery staffing quantified
Want to see what this looks like for your organisation?
Tell us where your data or rostering estate is today and we will show you the shortest credible path forward.