MedModus

Workforce & Rostering case studies

Rosters that are fair, compliant and workable

Optimisation, e-rostering and roster design programmes delivered with clinical services — balancing mandated rules, fairness and availability.

Tallaght University Hospital logo

Tallaght University Hospital

Fairer radiography rosters — generated in days, not weeks

Three-month rosters for approximately 90 radiographers, balancing 450+ constraints and produced in days rather than weeks.

radiographers across multiple modalities
90radiographers across multiple modalities
rostering constraints modelled
450+rostering constraints modelled
to generate each three-month roster
Weeks → daysto generate each three-month roster
Read the case study
St. James's Hospital logo

St. James's Hospital

Co-ordinating surgical services across a new day surgery hub

Co-ordinating staff and clinical activity across two locations for a new €17.5 million day surgery hub.

surgical and outpatient sessions co-ordinated each week
60+surgical and outpatient sessions co-ordinated each week
surgical session utilisation
>90%surgical session utilisation
reduction in day-case waiting lists
>50%reduction in day-case waiting lists
Read the case study
Hospital Clínico San Carlos logo

Hospital Clínico San Carlos

Digitising anaesthesia rostering at Hospital Clínico San Carlos

From spreadsheets, paper forms and whiteboard updates to one digital rostering system for 100+ anaesthetists across 20+ operating rooms.

anaesthetists and system users
100+anaesthetists and system users
adoption reached within weeks
100%adoption reached within weeks
operating rooms and clinical areas
20+operating rooms and clinical areas
Read the case study
Tallaght University Hospital logo

Tallaght University Hospital

Driving operating room capacity utilisation

Real-time staff scheduling across 16 theatres, an ICU and Ireland's first surgical hub — with a 10.4% rise in theatre session throughput.

theatre session throughput, H1 2023 to H1 2026
+10.4%theatre session throughput, H1 2023 to H1 2026
additional sessions in six months
+300additional sessions in six months
theatre equivalents of capacity unlocked
≈1.25theatre equivalents of capacity unlocked
Read the case study
St. Vincent's University Hospital logo

St. Vincent's University Hospital

Reducing medical specialty on-call rota clashes by 99%

Advanced optimisation eliminates same-specialty on-call clashes across a 100-doctor roster.

reduction in same-specialty clashes
99%reduction in same-specialty clashes
doctors in the optimised roster
100+doctors in the optimised roster
shifts over a 6-month period
11shifts over a 6-month period
Read the case study
Galway University Hospitals logo

University Hospital Galway

Achieving medical roster fairness and doctor satisfaction

Fairness breaches in the junior doctor roster reduced from 76 to zero, with leave requests handled up front.

fairness breaches over the period studied
76 → 0fairness breaches over the period studied
consecutive weekends of call
0consecutive weekends of call
to produce a new optimised roster
Minutesto produce a new optimised roster
Read the case study
Tallaght University Hospital logo

Tallaght University Hospital

Transforming junior doctor call roster design with a 98% improvement in fairness and availability

Quarterly rosters for 90 junior doctors, produced in under five minutes with a 98% drop in specialty-clash unavailability.

fall in unavailability from specialty clashes
98%fall in unavailability from specialty clashes
to produce a roster, down from weeks
<5 minto produce a roster, down from weeks
of annual productivity released
12 person weeksof annual productivity released
Read the case study
Tallaght University Hospital logo

Tallaght University Hospital

Smarter on-call design protects surgical training and elective activity

The same 57 on-call duties redistributed: best-day allocations up from 58% to 86%, unsuitable-day allocations down from 26% to 4%.

allocations on the best days
58% → 86%allocations on the best days
allocations on unsuitable days
26% → 4%allocations on unsuitable days
unsuitable-day allocations
87% fewerunsuitable-day allocations
Read the case study
Midland Regional Hospital Tullamore logo

Midland Regional Hospital Tullamore

Modelling a safer anaesthesia roster without 24-hour shifts

Scenario modelling showed 12 registrars was the minimum needed to remove 24-hour shifts while protecting rest, weekends and clinical cover.

registrars required for core rest and weekend rules
8 → 12registrars required for core rest and weekend rules
average working week in the 12-registrar scenario
44.7 hoursaverage working week in the 12-registrar scenario
per registrar in 13 weeks (13-registrar model)
4 weekendsper registrar in 13 weeks (13-registrar model)
Read the case study
Naas General Hospital logo

Naas General Hospital

From minimum cover to a sustainable ED roster

Three SHOs could cover the shifts but not sustain the roster. Modelling showed four SHOs was the minimum to protect rest, hours and leave.

minimum staffing for a workable roster
3 → 4 SHOsminimum staffing for a workable roster
average working week
48.8 → 47.6 hrsaverage working week
for each SHO in a 13-week cycle
3 weeks leavefor each SHO in a 13-week cycle
Read the case study
St. Vincent's University Hospital logo

St. Vincent's University Hospital

Quantifying the staffing needed for a safer anaesthesia roster

Scenario modelling showed that two additional doctors were the minimum needed to remove 24-hour shifts and meet rest, weekend and leave requirements, with four restoring near-normal service capacity.

doctors for a rules-compliant model
+2doctors for a rules-compliant model
normal service available
90%normal service available
normal service with four doctors
98%normal service with four doctors
Read the case study
Children's Health Ireland logo

Children's Health Ireland

Designing one General Paediatrics roster for a new hospital

One automatically generated 13-week roster covering 48 clinicians, 23 shift types and more than 100 individual constraints across five teams.

one approved 13-week roster
48 staffone approved 13-week roster
across five teams
23 shiftsacross five teams
individual constraints
100+individual constraints
Read the case study
Tallaght University Hospital logo

Tallaght University Hospital

Modelling current and future anaesthesia staffing requirements

Workplans, staffing data and three years of eRostering data combined into a flexible model of current and future anaesthesia staffing requirements.

of eRostering data analysed
3 yearsof eRostering data analysed
of relevant sessions classified as GA
88%of relevant sessions classified as GA
surgery staffing quantified
6-daysurgery staffing quantified
Read the case study

Want to see what this looks like for your organisation?

Tell us where your data or rostering estate is today and we will show you the shortest credible path forward.

New Website General Contact Form (#19)